Championship Cup Series

Facebook     Instagram     Twitter

  1. How much contingency money is available & how can I get it?

  2. Where can I find the individual company requirements and payout amounts?

  3. What should I take to Tech?

  4. I have more than one bike. Do I need more than one form?

  5. What happens after I hand in my contingency form to Tech?

  6. Where can I get more stickers for my bike?

  7. I filled out my Sponsor Listing Form correctly & handed it in, but my sponsors aren't shown on the results!

  8. How long should it take to receive my contingency money/product?

  9. I think I did everything right, but the office can't find my forms!

  10. When should I report for "Post-Race Inspection"?

  11. Should I get my bike "Re-Teched" at any time?



  1. How much contingency money is available & how can I get it?
    Answer Contingency money and/or products vary each year and are specified by the sponsoring companies themselves. The most accurate info can be found on our Sponsors & Contingency page. The basic steps are easy ..
    1. Fill out & sign the paperwork
          - Sponsor Listing Form (once per season)
          - CCS/ASRA Contingency Claim Form (one per bike) each weekend
          - Team Challenge Contingency Claim Form, if applicable, (one per bike) each weekend
    2. Attach Stickers to both sides of your bikes - CCS, ASRA & AMA stickers as well as sponsor decals. (Pick up all stickers in Tech. or contact factory sponsors)

    Rule of Thumb: You can't get it if you don't file a claim! Don't assume that you won't be eligible. Get in the habit of taking contingency claim forms to Tech every weekend .. before you go on the track the first time. (We will not accept claim forms after 9:00am each morning.)



  2. Where can I find the individual company requirements and payout amounts?
    Answer - Download and print the current Contingency Requirements & Award Amounts pages, which list each company's requirements, which classes are sponsored, the minimum field necessary, the number of places paid as well as all money and award amounts. (This form is usually available by late February or early March each year)



  3. What should I take to Tech?
    Answer - Everything! In addition to all motorcycles you are riding, be "race ready" when you arrive ..
    • Personal equipment: Helmets, Leathers, Gloves, Boots, Transponders (mounted)
    • Contingency Claim Forms completed and signed (see above)
    • Weekend Race Entry receipts (usually pink)

    NOTE: Remove enough body work so that our Tech Inspectors can see the drain plug, safety wiring etc. (Please refer to Section 5 of the Rule Book for specifics here.)

    Most Common Mistakes:
    • Helmet out of date
    • CCS/ASRA stickers and/or sponsor stickers not attached on both sides of bikes.
    • On forms, Track and Event Date blank; No VIN numbers; No Rider Signature. (Any of these render the form invalid.)


  4. I have more than one bike. Do I need more than one form?
    Answer - Yes - You'll need to hand in Contingency Claim Forms for every bike you are racing that weekend.

    For each bike you are racing, hand in one of each: The CCS/ASRA/USGPRU form (White) and/or the Team Challenge form (different color).



  5. What happens after I hand in my Contingency Forms to Tech?
    Answer - After your bike is inspected and the contingency forms signed by our Tech officials, your forms come back to our office. Our staff combines the information on your forms with the Official Race Results. The information is then sent to each company for further processing.

    Most common mistake: Not registering with companies that require it. Not listing the contingency sponsor on the Sponsor Listing Form. Thus they are not on the results. (Most won't pay if their company is not listed on the results.)



  6. Where can I get more stickers for my bike?
    Answer - Check in Tech. If we are out of the stickers you need, you will not be penalized towards contingencies.

    Please notify a CCS Tech Official that we are out of them so we can order more. You can also try to get in touch with the contingency sponsor and try to obtain stickers directly.

    In addition to picking them up from tech at the event, you can order CCS & ASRA stickers through our online shop.



  7. I filled out my Sponsor Listing Form correctly and handed it in. But the results don't list my sponsors!
    Answer - You may have left your Sponsor Listing Form (usually a blue page) in Tech by mistake. Tech inspectors have been told not to accept them.

    To avoid this in the future, give your completed Sponsor Listing Form to REGISTRATION - before 9:00am on your 1st day of racing. Registration will take care of sending it to its final destination - Scoring. If time is short, take it to Scoring personally.

    Why is the time so critical? The scoring department will switch programs to score the races, and cannot go back to entering sponsors until the next day.

    Note: The Sponsor Listing Form is a once-per-season form. Submit a new one only if there are changes.



  8. How long should it take to receive my contingency money/product?
    Answer - Unfortunately we cannot give you a definite answer because many factors determine the length of time it takes. Under normal circumstances, it should take no longer than 4-6 weeks.

    If you need help, refer to both the Contingency FAQ Sheet page and the Contingency Status Report form, both available on our forms page. Then contact the member of our staff in charge of the contingency program, to assist you.



  9. I think I did everything right, but the office can't find my forms!
    Answer - Tech is a very hectic place early in the mornings and mistakes can be made. Perhaps these suggestions will be of help.

    Be Patient! Be Diligent!

    Watch the inspectors who are checking off your equipment, stickers etc. Make sure they have all of your Contingency Claim Forms and check the proper blocks on their tech forms.

    The Sponsor Listing Form (usually Blue) is not your claim form. (see Question #7 above).



  10.  When should I report for "Post-Race Inspection"?
    Answer - During the Riders Meetings, listen carefully to the Race Director's announcements. He will outline which classes are involved and how many top finishers should report to Tech for Post Race Inspection. Failure to report could result in a Disqualification (DQ) - meaning no points, no trophies and no contingencies!

    Be Safe .. not Sorry! - If in doubt, immediately after the race, and before going into your pit/paddock, ride your bike to the Tech garage and ask.



  11.  Should I get my bike "Re-Teched" at any time?
    Answer - Re-Teching is rare and only necessary if your bike is considered unsafe to race by a CCS/ASRA Official and your original Tech sticker is pulled. If you want to continue racing that machine, you must go back through Technical Inspection after repairs are made.




© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association, all rights reserved.

CHAMPIONSHIP CUP SERIES
9928 Peregrine Trail
Fort Worth, TX 76108-4194
Phone: 817-246-1127
Fax: 817-246-2977

Privacy Statement | Terms of Use | Copyright Information | Advertising | Contact